CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A87717

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Adamantanol (CAS # 700-57-2) from Israel

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-Adamantanol also known as Tricyclo(3.3.1.1.) Decan-2-ol will be 2906.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2906.19.5000, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division